List of Residential Schools


List of Residential Schools


Saskatchewan Residential Schools

  • Battleford Industrial School (December 1, 1883 to May 31, 1914)
  • Beauval (Lac la Plonge)
  • Cote Improved Federal Day School, Kamsack, SK (September 1928 to June 1940)
  • CrowstandFile HillsFort PellyGordon’sLac La Ronge (see Prince Albert)
  • Lebret (Qu’Appelle, Whitecalf, St. Paul’s High School)
  • Marieval (Cowesess, Crooked Lake)
  • Muscowequan (Lestock, Touchwood)
  • Onion Lake Anglican (see Prince Albert)
  • Prince Albert (Onion Lake Church of England, St. Alban’s, All Saints, St. Barnabas, Lac La Ronge)
  • ReginaRound LakeSt. Anthony’s (Onion Lake Roman Catholic)
  • St. Michael’s (Duck Lake)
  • St. Phillip’sSturgeon Landing (Predecessor to Guy Hill, MB)
  • Thunderchild (Delmas, St. Henri)

Alberta Residential Schools

  • Assumption (Hay Lakes)
  • Blue Quills (Saddle Lake, Sacred Heart, formerly Lac la Biche)
  • Crowfoot (St. Joseph’s, St. Trinité)
  • Desmarais (Wabiscaw Lake, St. Martins, Wabiscaw Roman Catholic)
  • Edmonton (Poundmaker, formerly Red Deer Industrial)
  • ErmineskinFort Vermilion (St. Henry’s)
  • Grouard (St. Bernard’s, Lesser Slave Lake Roman Catholic)
  • Holy Angels (Fort Chipewyan, École des Saints-Anges)
  • Joussard IRS (St. Bruno’s)
  • Lac la Biche (Notre Dame des Victoire, predecessor to Blue Quills)
  • Lesser Slave Lake (St. Peter’s)Morley (Stony/Stoney)
  • Old SunSacred Heart (Brocket)
  • Sarcee (St. Barnabas)
  • St. Albert (Youville)
  • St. Augustine (Smoky River)
  • St. Cyprian’s (Queen Victoria’s Jubilee Home, Peigan)
  • St. Joseph’s Residential School (High River, Dunbow)
  • St. Mary’s (Blood, Immaculate Conception)
  • St. Paul’s (Blood, Anglican/Church of England)
  • Sturgeon Lake (Calais, St. Francis Xavier)
  • Wabasca Anglican/Church of England (St. John’s)
  • Whitefish Lake (St. Andrew’s

British Columbia Residential Schools

  • British Columbia Residential Schools Ahousat Alberni IRS Anahim Lake Dormitory (September 1968 to June 1977)
  • Cariboo (St. Joseph’s, William’s Lake)
  • Christie (Clayquot, Kakawis)
  • Coqualeetza Cranbrook (St. Eugene’s, Kootenay)
  • Kamloops Kitimaat Kuper Island Lejac (Fraser Lake)
  • Lower Post Port Simpson (Crosby Home for Girls)
  • St. George’s (Lytton) St. Mary’s (Mission)
  • St. Michael’s (Alert Bay Girls’ Home, Alert Bay Boys’ Home)
  • Sechelt St. Paul’s IRS (Squamish, North Vancouver)

Manitoba Residential Schools

Assiniboia (Winnipeg)
Birtle Brandon Churchill Vocational Centre Cross Lake (St. Joseph’s, Jack River Annex – predecessor to Notre Dame Hostel))
Dauphin (McKay)
Elkhorn (Washakada)
Fort Alexander (Pine Falls)
Guy (Guy Hill, Clearwater, The Pas, formerly Sturgeon Landing, SK)
McKay (The Pas, replaced by Dauphin)
Norway House United Church Notre Dame Hostel (Norway House Roman Catholic, Jack River Hostel, replaced Jack River Annex at Cross Lake)
Pine Creek (Camperville)
Portage la Prairie Sandy Bay

Northwest Territories Residential Schools

Akaitcho Hall (Yellownife Vocational School)
Aklavik Roman Catholic (Immaculate Conception)
Aklavik Anglican (All Saints)
Deh Cho Hall (Lapointe Hall)
Federal Hostel at Fort Franklin Fort McPherson (Flemming Hall)
Fort Providence Boarding Home (Sacred Heart)
Fort Resolution Residence (St. Joseph’s)
Fort Simpson Anglican (Bompas Hall)
Fort Simpson Roman Catholic (Lapointe Hall)
Fort Smith (Breynat Hall) Fort Smith (Grandin College)
Hay River (St. Peter’s)
Inuvik Roman Catholic (Grollier Hall)
Inuvik Anglican Hostel (Stringer Hall)

Nunavut Residential Schools

  • Chesterfield Inlet (Turquetil Hall)
  • Coppermine (Tent Hostel)
  • Federal Hostel at Baker Lake/Qamani’tuaq
  • Federal Hostel at Belcher Islands
  • Federal Hostel at Broughton Island/Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Federal Hostel at Cambridge Bay
  • Federal Hostel at Cape Dorset/Kinngait
  • Federal Hostel at Eskimo Point/Arviat
  • Federal Hostel at Frobisher Bay (Ukkivik)
  • Federal Hostel at Igloolik/Iglulik
  • Federal Hostel at Lake Harbour
  • Federal Hostel at Pangnirtung (Pangnirtang)
  • Federal Hostel at Pond Inlet/Mittimatalik

Ontario Residential Schools

  • Bishop Horden Hall (Moose Fort, Moose Factory)
  • Cecilia Jeffrey (Kenora, Shoal Lake)
  • Chapleau (St. John’s) Fort Frances (St. Margaret’s)
  • Fort William (St. Joseph’s)
  • McIntosh Mohawk Institute Mount Elgin (Muncey, St. Thomas)
  • Pelican Lake (Pelican Falls)
  • Poplar Hill St. Anne’s (Fort Albany)
  • St. Mary’s (Kenora, St. Anthony’s)
  • Shingwauk Spanish Boys’ School (Charles Garnier, St. Joseph’s, formerly Wikwemikong Industrial)
  • Spanish Girls’ School (St. Joseph’s, St. Peter’s, St. Anne’s, formerly Wikwemikong Industrial)

Quebec Territories Residential Schools

  • Amos (St. Marc-de-Figuery)
  • Fort George (St. Phillip’s)
  • Fort George (St. Joseph’s Mission, Residence Couture, Sainte-Thérèse-de-l’Énfant- Jésus)
  • Federal Hostel at George River
  • Federal Hostel at Great Whale River (Poste-de-la-Baleine, Kuujjaraapik)
  • Federal Hostel at Payne Bay (Bellin)
  • Federal Hostel at Port Harrison (Inoucdjouac, Innoucdouac)
  • La Tuque Point Bleue Sept-Îles (Seven Islands, Notre Dame, Maliotenam)

Yukon Residential Schools

  • Carcross (Chooulta)
  • Coudert Hall (Whitehorse Hostel/Student Residence – Predecessor to Yukon Hall)
  • St. Paul’s Hostel (September 1920 to June 1943)
  • Shingle Point (Predecessor to All Saints, Aklavik)
  • Whitehorse Baptist Mission Yukon Hall (Whitehorse/Protestant Hostel)

Nova Scotia Residential Schools

Shubenacadie